If you dont have the original will because the executor is holding on to it, youll have to arrange for a subpoena to be served telling them to hand it over to you within 8 days. The Renunciation of Executor form will . TRUSTEES AND BENEFICIARIES [15600 - 15805] ( Part 3 enacted by Stats. Sole executor was appointed in the Will as a sole executor/executrix and residuary legatee and devisee holding in trust. Some of our partners may process your data as a part of their legitimate business interest without asking for consent. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated . /CreationDate (D:20211231214852+02'00') REGISTER OF WILLS OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. Brand X Pictures/Brand X Pictures/Getty Images, How to Become an Executor After a Person's Death, What Does a Petition for Letters Mean in Probate Court in California, How to Be Appointed the Personal